This page was last changed on 13/12/2020

On the Vegan Trail

Hello [at] onthevegantrail.com

Dutch Chamber of Commerce 80175562

On the Vegan Trail is aware that you put your trust in us. We take this trust seriously and we put everything into effect to ensure we do not betray this trust.

We see it as our responsibility to do everything we can to protect your privacy.

On this page you can read which data is collected when you use our website and services and why collecting this data is necessary to provide high quality services.

This privacy policy applies to the services of On the Vegan Trail.

On the Vegan Trail is not responsible for the privacy policy of other websites and sources. By using this website you agree to accept the privacy policy.

On the Vegan Trail respects the privacy of all users of its services and ensures that all personal information is treated confidentially.

Use of collected data

Use of our services

When you sign up for or buy one of our services or products, we ask you to provide personal information. This data is used to perform the service. The data is stored on the secure servers of On the Vegan Trail or those of a third party. We will not combine this information with other personal information we have.

Communications

When you send emails or other social media messages (e.g. WhatsApp, Skype, Zoom or Facebook) to us, it is possible that we will store those messages. Sometimes we ask you for personal details that are relevant to the situation in question. This makes it possible to process your questions and answer your requests. The data is stored on secure servers of On the Vegan Trail or those of a third party.

We will not combine this information with other personal information we have.

Cookies

The website https://onthevegantrail.com uses "cookies" (text files placed on your computer) to help us analyze how users use the website. All information regarding cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Personal information submitted in the contact form on the website may be stored for administrative purposes.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We are using selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and re-marketing services on the On the Vegan Trail website through the use of first-party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track user's use of the website, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the On the Vegan Trail website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encourages to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Purposes

We do not collect or use information for purposes other than the purposes described in this privacy policy unless we have obtained your consent in advance, or the data are necessary for the correct delivery of services or products purchased by the customer.

Customers

Personal data of customers, such as contact details, are stored with the aim of making communication between On the Vegan Trail and customers as easy as possible. With the consent of the customer, this data is used to exchange information about our services and products, monitor progress, send invoices and process payment transactions.

Potential customers

Potential customers have the opportunity to request a quote, information or seek contact via email and/or forms. The email addresses and/or telephone/Zoom/Skype/WhatsApp data of these people, as well as their request for help, can be used for research purposes.

This data can also be used for future offers or promotions, if the potential customer has explicitly given permission. It is possible for a customer, at any time, to indicate that they no longer wish to receive these messages. Requests to opt-out will of course be honored.

The registered data of potential customers will not be shared with third parties and will not be used other than for the purposes described above.

Third Parties

On the Vegan Trail will never share your information with third parties, unless the information is necessary for services such as payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance, but only if necessary, and after the customer has given permission to do so, or, unless sharing of particular information falls under one of the fundaments as formulated in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the California Consumer Privacy Act (CPPA).

The personal data may be transmitted outside the EU or to international organizations, when customers make use of international hosting providers. On the Vegan Trail is not responsible for the actions of these third parties, or how they use and protect your data.

In some cases the information can be shared internally. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Personal Data Choices

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Customizing/unsubscribing Newsletter Service

At the bottom of every mailing you will find the possibility to change your details or to unsubscribe.

Adjusting/unsubscribing Communication

If you want to view, modify or remove yourself from our files, you can contact us via one of the contact details below.

Turning off cookies

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features and services on our and other websites may not function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.

Data Storage Period

On the Vegan Trail stores Tax data for at least 7 years in accordance with the Dutch Tax retention obligation.

Other personal data will be stored for at least 5 years and possibly archived for statistical and/ or scientific purposes, possibly anonymized if so desired.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Changes

This privacy statement reflects the uses and possibilities of this website and the services provided. Any adjustments and/or changes to this site and the services provided, may result in changes to this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement on a regular basis.

Complaints

Do you have a complaint about our processing of your data? Then you can submit it to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP).

Questions and feedback

We regularly check whether we comply with this privacy policy. If you have questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us via:

Hello [at] onthevegantrail.com

or via the contact form.